Sociology

Sociology Database List

SocIndex 

SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. The index features more than 1,300,000 records with subject headings from a 15,600 term sociology-specific thesaurus designed by expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 242 "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, and 72 "priority" coverage journals. This database also includes full text for 547 books and monographs, and full text for 6,711 conference papers.

Google Scholar enables you to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research. Use Google Scholar to find articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly...
     

Academic Search Complete

Academic Search Complete provides a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 4,600 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,500 journals and a total of more than 10,000 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.

Research Methods/Methodology Database

SAGE Research Methods Online

This database provides eletronic access to journal articles, books, handbooks, dictionaries and encyclopedias dealing with Social Science research methods. Helps learners to understand how different methodologies are interrelated and provide practical and theoretical approaches to implementing different methodologies.

Google Scholar      

Google Scholar enables you to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research.

Faculti.net (Sociology)

The Faculti Platform is an important reference tool which gives users instant access to relevant and up-to-date academic and professional research insights. This continually expanding media library of news, analysis, facts and figures includes insights from The United Nations, the British Parliament, the Bank of England, the Federal Reserve, Harvard University, Stanford University, MIT, University of Oxford, University of Cambridge and 1000's of academic and research institutions worldwide.

This collection focuses on Canadian information in the field of education. It is a good source for those interested in teaching, educational research, and educational administration in Canada. More than 265 titles are in the collection, with file depth back to the 1970s. Academic, administrative, professional, and topical journals are all included, as are...