Skip to Main Content

Libraries & Cultural Resources

Research Guides

Physics & Astronomy

Session goals

At the end of this session you should be able to:

  • Use different search strategies
  • Use article search engines or databases such as Scopus and Google Scholar to find articles on your topic
  • Locate the Interlibrary Loan form, for items not owned by the University of Calgary Library
  • Cite your journal references using the Journal of Applied Physics guidelines 

Links to this guide -->http://bit.ly/2dPyfaQ

https://library.ucalgary.ca/guides/phys/phys397

 

Define & refine your search

  • Define Your Topic - What are you trying to find?
  • Identify keywords, synonyms and search terms related to your topic.

 Information search process

 

Search tips

Quotation marks

  • Used around two or more terms that you want to be searched as a phrase. E.g. "hydrogen spectrum", "scientific communication"

Boolean operators (AND, OR, and NOT)

  • Specify the logical relationship of your search terms
  • Use AND to combine different concepts in one search
  • Use OR to combine synonyms in one search

Truncation or wildcard symbols

  • Use ( *, ? ) with your terms to find plurals and variant spellings. E.g. "hydrogen spectr*", "scientific communic*"

Key databases & search engines

The University of Calgary Library provides access to numerous Databases or Article Search Engines.
These are accessible on the Library Home Page --> Select Research --> Databases --> All Databases --> All Subjects --> Physics & Astronomy

Shortcut to Physics & Astronomy Databases
 

To access Physics Databases and Journal articles from off-campus you will need your IT Username and Password
 

  • Scopus | Tutorials - Scopus is a comprehensive interdisciplinary database that includes approximately 20,000 peer-reviewed journals from over 5,000 international publishers. Like Web of Science, Scopus enables you to check how many times a specific journal article has been cited and calculates productivity measures for Authors such as the H-Index.
  • Google Scholar - Google Scholar provides a simple way to search the scholarly literature. Scholar searches across many disciplines and sources such as peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
    Set up Google Scholar so that it links to UCalgary's full-text subscriptions:
  • Web of Science - Covers 8500 research publications from 1900 to present.
     
  • arXiv.org - Includes over 500,000 pre-prints in Physics & Astronomy.

Find books & journals that we don't have

If the Library does not have the journal or book you are looking for you can order it through the Library's Interlibray Loan Service (Select Library Homepage > Services > Interlibrary Loan).
You will not need to order any journals for this assignment but this is a service you may need to use in the future.

Turnaround time varies from several days to several weeks.

Citing your sources

Information that you have used in your research must be properly cited. For PHYS 397, use the Journal of Applied Physics guidelines or look at its articles for examples.

"All references to books and journal articles, listed at the end of the paper, are to appear in only one of these three formats:

By number, in order of first appearance, presenting the names of the authors, the journal name, volume, first page number only, and year, as in:
19L. M. Pecora, T. L. Carroll, G. A. Johnson, D. J. Mar, and J. F. Heagy, Chaos 7, 520 (1997).
This paper will be listed as the 19th in the list of references and cited as 19 or Ref. 19."

End-reference examples:

1N. F. Mott and R. W. Gurney, Electronic Processes in Ionic Crystals (Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1940).

3jenniferleeucalgary, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWq6tXYUExc "Reaxys and SciFinder" (2020).

5Author(s), sample lab writeup [URL here], “webpage title” (year).

6S. Hashimoto, Y. Ochiai, and K. Aso, J. Appl. Phys. 66, 4909 (1989).

13V. Keskin, B. Aktas, J. Schmalhorst, G. Reiss, H. Zhang, J. Weischenberg, and Y. Mokrousov, Appl. Phys. Lett. 102, 022416 (2013).

19L. M. Pecora, T. L. Carroll, G. A. Johnson, D.J. Mar, and J. F. Heagy, Chaos 7, 520 (1997).

27S. L. M. van Mensfoort, S. I. E. Vulto, R. A. J. Janssen, and R. Coehoorn, Phys. Rev. B 78, 085208 (2008).

29ANSYS HFSS, http://www.ansoft.com/products/hf/hfss/for “3D Full-wave Electromagnetic Field Simulation by Ansoft.”

33P. Erk, M. Bold, M. Egen, E. Fuchs, T. Geßner, K. Kahle, C. Lennartz, O. Molt, S. Nord, H. Reichelt, C. Schildknecht, H.-H. Johannes, and W. Kowalsky, in SID Symposium Digest of Technical Papers (2006), p. 131.

109A. F. May, M.-H. Du, V. R. Cooper, and M. A. McGuire, arXiv preprint arXiv:2006.10116 (2020).

 

 

"In alphabetical order according to the first author’s last name, including, in addition to the name, the title of the paper cited, journal name, volume, first and last page, and year, as in:
Pecora, L. M., Carroll, T. L., Johnson, G. A., Mar, D. J., and Heagy, J. F., “Fundamentals of synchronization in chaotic systems, concepts, and applications,” Chaos 7, 520–543 (1997).
This paper will be cited as “Pecora et al. (1997).” If there are several papers by the same author(s) and the same year, they should be distinguished by letters, as in (1997a)."

End-reference examples:

ANSYS HFSS, http://www.ansoft.com/products/hf/hfss/for “3D Full-wave Electromagnetic Field Simulation by Ansoft.”

Author(s), sample lab writeup [URL here], “webpage title” (year).

Erk, P., Bold, M., Egen, M., Fuchs, E., Geßner, T.,Kahle, K., Lennartz, C., Molt, O., Nord, S., Reichelt, H., Schildknecht, C., Johannes, H.-H., and Kowalsky, W., "11.2: Efficient deep blue triplet emitters for OLEDs," in SID Symposium Digest of Technical Papers (2006), p. 131-134.

Hashimoto, S., Ochiai, Y. , and Aso, K., "Perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and magnetostriction of sputtered Co/Pd and Co/Pt multilayered films," J. Appl. Phys. 66, 4909-4916 (1989).

jenniferleeucalgary, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWq6tXYUExc "Reaxys and SciFinder" (2020).

Keskin, V., Aktas, B., Schmalhorst, J., Reiss, G., Zhang, H., Weischenberg, J., and Mokrousov, Y., "Temperature and Co thickness dependent sign change of the anomalous Hall effect in Co/Pd multilayers: An experimental and theoretical study," Appl. Phys. Lett. 102, 022416 (2013).

May, A. F., Du, M.-H., Cooper, V. R., and McGuire, M. A., arXiv preprint arXiv:2006.10116 "Tuning Magnetic Order in the van der Waals Metal Fe5GeTe2 by Cobalt Substitution" (2020).

Mott, N. F. and Gurney, R. W., Electronic Processes in Ionic Crystals (Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1940).

Pecora, L. M., Carroll, T. L., Johnson, G. A., Mar, D. J., and Heagy, J. F., “Fundamentals of synchronization in chaotic systems, concepts, and applications,” Chaos 7, 520–543 (1997).

van Mensfoort, S. L. M., Vulto, S. I. E., Janssen, R. A. J., and Coehoorn, R., "Hole transport in polyfluorene-based sandwich-type devices: Quantitative analysis of the role of energetic disorder," Phys. Rev. B 78, 085208 (2008).

 

 

"Alphabetically listed references (with full titles and page ranges) may be numbered according to their alphabetical order and cited by their number."

End-reference examples:

  1. ANSYS HFSS, http://www.ansoft.com/products/hf/hfss/for “3D Full-wave Electromagnetic Field Simulation by Ansoft.”
  2. Erk, P., Bold, M., Egen, M., Fuchs, E., Geßner, T.,Kahle, K., Lennartz, C., Molt, O., Nord, S., Reichelt, H., Schildknecht, C., Johannes, H.-H., and Kowalsky, W., "11.2: Efficient deep blue triplet emitters for OLEDs," in SID Symposium Digest of Technical Papers (2006), p. 131-134.
  3. Hashimoto, S., Ochiai, Y. , and Aso, K., "Perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and magnetostriction of sputtered Co/Pd and Co/Pt multilayered films," J. Appl. Phys. 66, 4909-4916 (1989).
  4. jenniferleeucalgary, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWq6tXYUExc "Reaxys and SciFinder" (2020).
  5. Etc. - see the "alphabetical order" examples above.

How to Write Annotated Bibliographies

Annotated Bibliography

Writing an Annotated Bibliography – University of Toronto - An excellent resource that discusses selection of sources, summarizing the argument of a source, and assessing the relevance and value of sources. Points out the various formats for annotated bibliographies and provides examples and vocabulary suggestions.

Annotated Bibliographies – University of Wisconsin-Madison Writing Centre - This resource discusses various approaches or formats to consider when writing annotated bibliographies and provides examples for each.

Annotated Bibliographies Brought to you by The OWL at Purdue – Purdue University Online Writing Lab - A concise handout on annotated bibliographies that provides links for further assistance with specific steps; includes examples.

How to write and Annotated Bibliography – University of California Santa Cruz - This comprehensive resource includes: definition, composition, purpose, examples and links to further information.

Libraries & Cultural Resources